Results for week ending March 10, 2019

Saturday March 9th, 2019.

 

Stableford:

A Grade Winner: Michael Jellis (15) with 44 pts

B Grade Winner: Bruce Speck (27) with 37 pts on C/B

DTL:  Troy Thomas 41,  Tim Cross 40,  Nic Blake 39,  Fred Dyke 39,

Mark Hiriart 39, Brian Wattchow 39, Jeff Hasthorpe 38,  Peter Moss 38,

Peter Hobson 37, Reno Borg 37 C/B

NTP’s :  2nd – Michael Jellis;   5th – Roger Barnes; 11th – Peter Hobson;

13th – Les Ellis; 15th – Gary Jansen

 

Friday March 8, 2019

 Stableford with 61 players.

A Grade Winner: John Wolswinkel (15) with 42pts

B Grade Winner: Roger Taylor (28) with 42 pts

DTL: Tony Johnson 41, Laurie Snowball 39, Jim Connan 38,

Ricky Dyt 38, Roy Somerville 38, Les Ellis 37, Andrew Behan 37,

Ross Anderson 36, Frank Hyett 36 C/B

BIRDIES: 

2nd. Graeme Meer, Darren Morrow; 5th Tony Johnson, Geoff Coulter

11th Ross Anderson, Roy Somerville; 13th Roger Matheson, Darryl Bannister

 

LADIES

 

Wednesday, March 6 2019

Stroke-Monthly medal with 12 players

Medal winner: Karen MacGregor (20) with nett 71

Medal Runner-up: Sue Rogers (21) with nett 76

Scratch Winner: Karen MacGregor with 91

Down the Line: Aileen McNair, Bev Keily and Sonia Roberts with 77 nett

Putting: Karen MacGregor with 29 putts

Nearest the pin – 5th Sue Rogers, no-one on the 13th

Birdies: Cheryl Deppeler on the 2nd

 

SENIORS

Tuesday 5th March 2019

Stableford 21 players.

Winner – Sue DeVries 24 points. R/u Rob DeVries 21 pts c/b.

DTL Bev Keily, Max Taylor 21, John Lewis 20, Paul Fogarty 19.

NTP Glenn Doolan.

Bradmans – Hank Fiddelaers.

 

Thursday 7th March 2019

Stroke Monthly Medal 52 players.

Ladies M/M winner Helen Keith nett 30. R/up Olive Robinson 33. Scratch winner Kerren Ludlow 47.

DTL Lyn Powell, Sue Balfour 35, Aija Owen 36 nett.

NTP Helen Keith.

 

Mens M/M winner Ray Armistead nett 31. R/up Reg Barsdell 32. Scratch winner Hank Fiddelaers 41.

DTL Bob Carpenter, Russ Balfour 33, Norm Mether, Keith Owen, Charlie Street, Geoff Pickburn, Dennis Scambler 34.

Par 3 Comp – Russ Balfour.

NTP Norm Mether.  Bradmans – Karen Swingler & Rob Street.