Results for the week ending March, 17 2019

Saturday March 16, 2019.

American Foursomes Championship

2019 Foursomes champions: Stewart Cluning (3) & Luke Bryant (5) with 69 off the stick

Handicap Winners: Stewart Cluning (3) & Luke Bryant (5) with 66 nett on C/B+

Runner Up: Peter Moss (9) & Mark Hiriart (7) with 66 nett

DTL:  Daryl Blackshaw & Peter Pankhurst    66-1/4; Reno Borg & Glen McCulloch 68-3/8;

Akos Kerekes & Geoff Coulter 69-1/8; Les Ellis & Warwick Griggs 69-1/8.

NTP’s:  2nd – Toby Davie; 5th – Rex Daly; 11th – Stewart Cluning; 13th – Tim Cross; 15th – Max Roberts

 

Friday, March 15, 2019

Stableford with 50 players

A Grade Winner: Riley Oddy (16) with 46pts

B Grade Winner: Hudson Kerr (24) with 43 pts

DTL: Mark Smith 38, Roger Matheson 38, Michael Jones 38, Chris Moody 38, Dick Sheehan 36,

Mikailo Kovacevic 36, Bob Baldry 36 C/B

BIRDIES: 5 – Lockie White, Peter Hobson, Neville Gutteridge;

13- -Robert Sperring; 15 – Hudson Kerr, Russell Dent, Wayne Jones, Jason Chambers

 

LADIES

Wednesday, March 13, 2019

18 Hole Foursomes with 10 pairs

Winners: Jo Baker and Jenny Evison (27) with nett 72

Runners Up: Kerren Ludlow and June Tickell (13) with 74 nett c/b

Down the Line: Karen Swingler and Anne Outhred with 74, Aileen McNair and Sue Balfour with 76.5 and Donna Mellon and Sam Caldow with 77

Nearest the pin – 2nd June Tickell, Anne Outhred on the 5th

 

Next Week: 20th March: 18 Hole Foursomes

Draw for next week.

8:30 June and Kerren, Donna and Sam

8:36 Jenny and Jo, Anne and Karen

8:42 Karen and Cheryl, Bev and Sue

8:48 Sue and Aileen, Sandra and Nola

8:54 Lyn and Sue and Aija and partner

 

SENIORS

 

Tuesday 12 March 2019

Stableford – 25 players – 1 comp

 Winner – Ian Outhred 25 point. R/u – Geoff Pickburn 22 pts.

DTL – Harold McNair, Kevin Carmody, Bob Carpenter 21, Akos Kerekes 20.

NTP Vic Hill.

Bradmans – Norm Mether

 

Thursday 14 March 2019

Stableford – 56 players.

Ladies Winner – Sue Williams 21 points. R/u Beth Lansdown 20 pts.

DTL Olwyn Balfour 19, Marg Grant, Olive Robinson, Lyn Powell 18.

NTP Sue Williams & Olwyn Balfour.

Mens Winner – Bruce Speck 23 points on a 3 way c/b. R/u Russ Balfour 23 pts c/b.

DTL David Balfour 23, Pat O’Connell 22, Glenn Doolan 21, Jim Donnett 20,  John Robinson, Rob Street, Bob Carpenter, Mike Hall 19 pts.

NTP Chris Labour.

Bradmans – Aileen McNair & Ian Outhred.