Results for the week ending June 30. 2019

 

 

Saturday, June 29th 2019.

Two-Ball Stableford Multiplication, with a field of 41 players.

Winners: Reno Borg (5) & Jack Ashton (19) with 67 pts

DTL:  Rob Saunders & Anthony Cunningham 66;

Roger Barnes & Glenn Doolan 65;  Daryl Blackshaw & Peter Pankhurst 63.

NTP’s: 2nd:      Peter Rosenboom;  5th:      Peter Trickett;  11th:    Reno Borg;

13th:    Daryl Blackshaw;  15th:    Roy Whatmough

 

Friday, June 28

Stableford with 52 players.

A Grade Winner: Daniel Hamilton (11) with 42 pts

B Grade Winner: Darren Morrow (17) with 35 pts

DTL:  Peter Rosenboom 39;  Bob Baldry 37;  Roy Somerville 36;

Cheryl Trickett 35;  Ricky Dyt  34;  Graeme Meer 34;

Lucas Chaniotis  34;  Tim Byer 34.

BIRDIES:  5 – Ian Miles, Ray Williams, Graeme Meer;

11 – Roy Somerville;  15 – Bob Baldry

 

LADIES

Wednesday, 26th June

Stableford (with Moe and Yallourn members as guests) with 30 players

A Grade Winner: Karen MacGregor with 36 points

A Runner-Up: Sam Caldow with 33 points

B Grade Winner: Bev Keily with 35 points

B Runner-up: Jenny Evison with 32 points

C Grade Winner: Anne Outhred with 34 points

C Grade Runner-up: Marg Grant with 31 points c/b

Down the Line: Kathy Borg, Kerren Ludlow and Donna Mellon with 31 points, Alix Williams and Karen Shaw with 30 points and Chris O’Reilly with 29 points c/b

Nearest the pin: 5th – Marg Grant and the 15th – Kerren Ludlow

Birdies: Sam Caldow on the 10th and 11th

Next week’s comp: 3rd July: Ladies Stroke/Medal

Starters next week- Anne Outhred Beth Lansdown. Checker, Aija Owen

 

SENIORS

Tuesday 25th June, 2019.

Stroke   Players: 17

Winners: Ray Williams  (31) R/Up: Bev Keily (31)

DTL: Charlie Hooker (33) Rob DeVries (33) Graeme Harris (34)

Par 3 Event:  Rob DeVries, Charlie Hooker.

NTP: Bev Keily   Bradman’s: John Lewis.

 

Thursday 27th June,  2019.

Par   Players: 42

Ladies Winner:   Lyn Powell (Square C/B) R/up:  Bev Keily  (Square)

DTL:  Olive Robinson (Square) Kerren Ludlow (-1)

NTP: Bev Keily Bradmans Award: Jan Griffin

 

Men’s Winner: Max Taylor (+5)  R\up: Glenn Doolan (+5)

DTL:  Ian Fry (+3) Rob Hardaker (+2) Steve Gould (+2) Gavin Patchett (+1) Ron Keith (+1)

NTP:  Hank Fiddelaers  Bradman’s: John Lewis (C/B).