Results for the week ending June 23, 2019

 

Saturday, June 22nd 2019.

Stableford and the first round of the teams event.

A Grade Winner: Brad Griffin (9) with 40 pts

B Grade Winner: Graeme Harris (19) with 39 pts

Lady Winner: Karen MacGregor (20) with 33 pts

DTL:  Glen McCulloch 39;  Peter Grima 36;  Rob Phoenix 36;

Phil Town 36;  Peter Hobson 36;  Roy Whatmough 36;  Richie Parsonage 35;

Les Ellis 35.

NTP’s:  2nd:      Peter Heathcote;  5th:      Peter Grima;  11th:    Reno Borg;

13th:    Ray Williams;  15th:    Jenny Evison

 

Friday, June 21

Stableford with 47 players.

A Grade Winner: Paul Beechaz (12) with 40 pts

B Grade Winner: Neville Gutteridge (17) with 37 pts C/B

DTL:  Mark Collison 38;  Tony Johnson 37;  Greg Evison 37;

Graeme Meer 36;  Garry Jansen 35;  Peter Trickett 35;

Lucas Chaniotis 35.

BIRDIES: 2 – Barry Goodwin;  11 – Gary Lodge;  13 – Tony Johnson

 

LADIES

Wednesday, 19th June

Stableford with 8 players

Winner: Bev Keily with 36 points

Runner-Up: Kerren Ludlow with 33 points c/b

Down the Line: Karen MacGregor with 33 points, Lyn Powell with 30 points and Jo Baker with 26 points

Nearest the pin – No-one on either hole

 

SENIORS

Tuesday 18th June, 2019.

Three-person Ambrose   Players: 18

Winners: Duane Baker, Hank Fiddelaars, Bev Keily (30 ½)

R/Up: Glenn Doolan, Ron Keith, Geoff Pickburn (31 5/8)

DTL: Neville Wallace, Reg Barsdell, Anthony Cunningham (31 7/8)

NTP: Glenn Doolan . Bradman’s: Geoff Fallon, John Lewis, Russ Balfour

 

Thursday 20th June,  2019. 

Stroke & Putting   Players: 30

Ladies Winner:   Kerren Ludlow (36 C/B) R/up:  Karen MacGregor (36)

DTL:  Bev Keily (38)

NTP: Bev Keily Bradmans Award: Aija Owen

 

Men’s Winner: Paul Fogarty (28)  R\up: Chris Labour (29)

DTL:  John Lewis (31) Graeme Grant (32) Anthony Cunningham (32) Russ Balfour (33)

Ian Fry (33)

NTP:  Chris Labour  Bradman’s: Ian Outhred

Putting Comp:  Karen MacGregor & Anthony Cunningham, John Lewis

Par 3:  Paul Fogarty, Chris Labour, John Lewis, Ian Fry, Geoff Pickburn